E-Committee

Committee members are volunteers from associations & firms in the Capital District.
Want to become a member?  Contact the committee Chair or Jen Miller.

Craig D’Allaird, PE

Chair

Civil Engineer at New York State Department of Environmental Conservation in the Design and Construction Division. Former Department Chair of Engineering, Architecture, Construction and Mathematics at Hudson Valley Community College (HVCC). Former Professor of Civil Engineering at HVCC. Former Adjunct Instructor at RPI. Owner of CTD Engineering, P.C. (residential engineering services). Member of ASCE since 1998. Faculty Advisor of HVCC ASCE Student Chapters from 2005 to 2020. Member of Engineers Week Planning Committee since 2007

Affiliations

ASCE, NYSSPE

Email

Jeffrey Marx, PE

Co-Chair

While a Managing Environmental Engineer at C.T. Male Associates Engineering, Surveying, Architecture, Landscape Architecture & Geology, D.P.C. since 1997, Jeff has also been involved with the E-Committee since 2007.  Jeff has had many roles including committee member, chair (2009-2012), co-chair, seminar moderator and continuing education program evaluator.  Jeff’s career passion relates to working on environmental and civil engineering related projects but understands the huge value in providing continuing educational opportunities to his peers for all types of engineering and mentoring the younger community on what engineering is all about.

Affiliations

ASCE, PIE

Email

Stephanie Winkelhake, PE

Program Chair

Bio coming soon

Email

Jennifer Miller

E-Week Coordinator

Jen started with The New York State Society of Professional Engineers (NYSSPE) in 1995.  In 1997 she took over as Event Coordinator for The Capital District’s Engineers Week event under NYSSPE sister association The Foundation for Engineering Education (FEE).

Email

Jeffery Bak, PE

Member

Jeff is Principal Structural Engineer with Spring Line Design Architecture + Engineering in East Greenbush NY.  He has served on the E-Week committee and assisted with the High School Model Bridge Competition since 2011.

Affiliations

ASCE

Email

David Bruhns Jr., PE

Member

Principal- Alternative Engineering, PLLC. Consulting and Forensic Investigation/Expert Witness services focused on HVAC, healthcare, and educational property failures

Email

John Golde, PE

Member

John is the Principal at Golde Engineering, P.C., an electrical engineering consulting firm located in Greenwich, NY. He is the PDH Coordinator for the Schenectady Section of IEEE and Past President of the Tri-County Chapter of NYSSPE, where he has been Co-Chairman of the MATHCOUNTS Program since the 1990’s.

Affiliations

IEEE

Email

Keith Lashway, PE

Member

Retired structural engineer has been a member of the NYS Society of Professional Engineers and a member of the Society of American Military Engineers for over 35 years.  He is a graduate from Hudson Valley College and the State University of New York at Buffalo.  He and his wife Rita reside in Saratoga Springs, NY

Affiliations

NYSSPE, SAME

Email

Kevin J. Merrikin, PE

Moderator / Former Member

Kevin is a licensed Professional Engineer and LEED® Accredited Professional, is a Project Manager in the Biopharmaceuticals Practice Area at Stantec as well as a Senior Principal with the 22,000+ person AE Firm. He has a degree in Chemical Engineering from the University of Rochester.

Affiliations

AIChE

Email

Gary Raylinsky, PE

Member

Bio coming soon

Affiliations

IEEE

Email

Mark Ritter, PE

Member

B.M.E. University of Minnesota, MBA, Quantitative Analysis Union College. Graduate of GE Manufacturing Management Program and Green Belt Certified. Experience in manufacturing engineering, product engineering, manufacturing management, application engineering as well as sales and product management. Application experience in low voltage harmonic mitigation, power factor analysis and remediation as well as high voltage surge and lightning protection.

Affiliations

NYSSPE

Email

Timothy Schroder, PE

Member

Bio Coming soon

Email

David Smith, PE

Member

David retired in 2016 from the US Army Benet Laboratories, located at the Watervliet Arsenal.  He was the program manager for several major weapons systems during his time at Benet.  He started an independent engineer practice in 2007 focusing on residential and small commercial projects in the Capital District area.

Email

Donald Streeter, PE

Member

Don is a Clarkson Graduate who retired from the NYSDOT after 35 years of service.  His expertise is in the areas of materials, construction, and research with a focus on concrete.  Don is active locally with the Eastern NY Chapter of the American Concrete Institute.  Nationally he has over 25 years of service with the Transportation Research Board currently serving as the Section Chair for Materials.

Affiliations

ACI – Eastern NY Chapter Transportation Research Board AASHTO NYSATE

Email

Phillip Sutter, PE

Phill is a Structural Engineer with Spring Line Design Architecture + Engineering in East Greenbush NY. He is a graduate of Hudson Valley Community College and Rochester Institute of Technology and was Chair of the SEI Mohawk-Hudson Chapter in 2020. Since 2014 his experience includes structural analysis, assessment, repair, retrofit, addition, and design of new buildings and building related structures in the Commercial, Education, Manufacturing, Municipal, and Water/Wastewater markets.

Affiliations

ASCE, SEI

Email

Ronald Vaughn

Member

Bio coming soon

Affiliations

ACI, ABCDm, ASE, AWMA

Email